P0532
P0532-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives various information from the operator controls and engine sensor inputs to determine when the A/C Compressor Clutch should be turned on. The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) receives a signal from the PCM to turn on the A/C Compressor Clutch. The A/C Pressure Sensor information is an input to the TIPM. The TIPM uses the A/C Pressure Sensor input signal to determine if the A/C Compressor Clutch should be turned on. The TIPM supplies 12-Volts to the A/C compressor clutch which has a dedicated ground circuit. You will not receive a MIL lamp for this fault, but the customer may complain of poor A/C performance.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.
- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the TIPM falls below 0.25 of a Volt for five seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If any 5-Volt supply DTCs are present, repair those DTCs before proceeding with this test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR THE (C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C918) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN
1. Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Return circuit in the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector and the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (C18) signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Reconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. While monitoring scan tool, connect a jumper between the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Return circuit at the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Did DTC P0533 set?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.