P0524
P0524-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Switch is used by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to monitor the lubricating oil pressure. If the oil pressure drops below the engine protection limit, the switch will close and cause the fault to log. The Oil Pressure Switch is normally closed when the engine is not running and open when oil pressure is present. When the fault is set, the PCM illuminates the MIL light. The PCM will turn off the MIL light after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
- Set Condition:
The oil pressure detected by the PCM is less than a calibrated value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC ACTIVE
NOTE: Verify that the engine oil is at the proper level before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
4. Start the engine and let idle.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE EOP (G6) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the EOP Switch harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (G6) Oil Pressure Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Measure the engine oil pressure with a mechanical gauge.
Is the oil pressure within the acceptable operating range?
Yes
- Replace the Oil Pressure Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair internal engine damage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.