P0461
P0461-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Fuel Level Sensor is attached to the side of the Fuel Pump Module. The sending unit consists of a float, an arm and a variable resistor track (card). The fuel transfer pump is also attached to the Fuel Pump Module. A constant 5-Volt signal is supplied to the resistor track of the fuel gauge sending unit. The resistor track is a variable resistor used to vary the voltage signal depending on fuel tank float position. As fuel level increases, the float and arm move up, which decreases voltage. As fuel level decreases, the float and arm move down which increases voltage. When the fuel tank level is measured below 15%, the following fuel system monitors are shut off: P0191 (Fuel Pressure Idle Diagnostic portion of it), and DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306. The PCM will illuminate the MIL lamp immediately after this diagnostic runs and fails. The PCM will turn off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
- Set Condition:
Fuel level does not change by a calibrated amount over a calibrated amount of time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. CHECK FOR EXTERNAL DAMAGE TO FUEL TANK
1. Visually inspect the fuel tank for external damage.
Is the fuel tank damaged from the outside?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Tank.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (G109) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (G109) Fuel Level Sensor Return circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (G109) Fuel Level Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
1. Remove the Fuel Level Sensor from the fuel tank.
Does the fuel level float arm move freely?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
1. Measure the resistance across the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit and (G109) Fuel Level Sensor Return circuit at the Fuel Level Sensor while moving the sensor float arm up and down.
Does the resistance read between approximately 20 and 220 Ohms as the sensor arm moves?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. CHECK INSIDE OF FUEL TANK FOR OBSTRUCTION
1. Visually inspect the inside of the fuel tank for obstructions.
Is the inside of the fuel tank damaged or obstructing the Fuel Level Sensor?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Tank.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.