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P040D






P040D-EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION TEMPERATURE SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Exhaust Gas Recirculation Temperature Sensor is a variable resistor sensor and is used to measure the temperature of the EGR gas flow after it exits the EGR Cooler. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies 5-Volts to the exhaust gas recirculation temperature signal circuit. The PCM monitors the change in voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine the coolant temperature. The exhaust gas recirculation temperature value is used by the PCM for the engine protection system, and engine emissions control. This fault code is set active if the sensor signal voltage is above or below the normal operating range for the sensor and the PCM has commanded the EGR valve open. This fault code will not be set active if the PCM has commanded the EGR valve closed. If this fault becomes active the PCM will light the MIL light immediately. During this time the EGR valve will be closed. The PCM turns off the MIL when the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
When the key is on and battery voltage is above 10.4 Volts.

- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is above a calibration threshold for a five minutes.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on for at least five minutes.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK THE (K935) EGR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Disconnect the (K935) EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Measure the voltage of the (K935) EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit at the sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage reading above 5.1 Volts?

Yes

- Repair the (K935) EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (K935) EGR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Measure the resistance of the (K935) EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (K935) EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (K914) EGR OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K914) EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor Return circuit between the EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (K914) EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Measure the resistance between the (K935) EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (K914) EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor Return circuit at the EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor.

Is the resistance between 200 Ohms and 2.4M Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the EGR Outlet Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.