FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0340






P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a 5-Volt supply to the engine Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP) on the sensor supply circuit. The PCM also provides a ground on the sensor return circuit. The Camshaft Position Sensor provides a signal to the PCM on the sensor signal circuit. The CMP Sensor generates a signal to the PCM as the camshaft speed indicator lobe moves past the sensor. The PCM interprets this signal into an engine speed reading and determines engine position. This sensor is used as a backup sensor if the primary Crankshaft Position Sensor Signal is lost. The PCM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During the time the customer may experience a hard start/no start condition. The PCM will turn off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
While the engine is running.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) no longer detects a signal from the Camshaft Position Sensor.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: A faulty fuel injector can cause an erroneous CKP or CMP DTC to set. If there are any fuel injector related DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding.

NOTE: If there are any 5-Volt supply DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Start, or attempt to start the engine.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK THE CAMSHAFT SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Measure the resistance between the (F857) 5-Volt supply circuit and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit of the CMP sensor.

Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (F857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

2. Measure the resistance of the (F857) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector and the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (F857) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K916) Sensor Return circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector and the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (K916) Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (K44) CMP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK FOR THE (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (F857) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K44) CMP Sensor circuit and the (F857) 5-Volt supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK FOR THE (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K916) RETURN CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (K916) Sensor Return circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (K916) Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. CHECK THE (K44) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage on the (K44) CMP Signal circuit at the CMP sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair (K44) CMP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE




1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the voltage of the (K44) CMP Signal circuit at the CMP sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage reading below 1.0 Volt?

Yes

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.