P0336
P0336-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a 5-Volt supply to the Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKP) on the sensor supply circuit. The PCM also provides a ground on the sensor return circuit. The Crankshaft Position Sensor provides a signal to the PCM on the Crankshaft Position Sensor Signal circuit. The CKP Sensor generates a signal to the PCM as a notch in the crank pulley travels by the sensor. The PCM uses this signal to determine engine speed and engine position. The PCM illuminates the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the Camshaft Position Sensor is used to provide engine speed and position information to the PCM. The customer may experience an engine misfire as control switches from the primary to the backup speed sensor. The PCM will turn off the MIL lamp when the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
With the key on.
- Set Condition:
The voltage detected at the Crankshaft Position Sensor is below a calibrated value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If there are any 5-Volt supply DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Start, or attempt to start the engine.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K24) CKP Signal circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector and the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (K24) CKP Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (K824) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K824) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector and the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K824) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (K925) RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K925) CKP Return circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector and the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K925) CKP Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK FOR THE (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K925) RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (K925) CKP Return circuit at the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (K925) CKP Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK FOR THE (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K824) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (K824) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (K824) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK THE (K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit at the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K24) CKP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. CHECK THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Measure the resistance between the (K824) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit through the CKP Sensor.
Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Crank Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.