FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P02E8






P02E8-DIESEL INTAKE AIR FLOW POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The EGR Airflow Control Valve controlled by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and is actuated by an electric motor. A spring internal to the actuator assembly attempts to drive the valve to the fully-open position. The electric motor works to overcome the spring force when the engine control module commands the valve to close. Position feedback from the valve is sent to the PCM to allow for closed-loop control. Discrepancy in position feedback sent to the PCM, and commanded position sent to the EGR Airflow Control Valve by more than a prescribed amount will result in failure of device rationality diagnostics. Failure to properly actuate the EGR Airflow Control Valve can result in poor engine performance. The PCM will illuminate the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. This may cause active Exhaust After treatment regenerations to last longer. The PCM will turn off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the (K672) Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit is below a calibrated voltage for a calibrated amount of time.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: If there are Mass Airflow Sensor and Turbocharger DTCs present with this DTC, repair the (F348) 12-volt Supply circuit for an open or short to ground condition.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Start the engine and let idle.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK THE (K672) AIR INTAKE THROTTLE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Ignition on.
2. Disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K672) Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit at the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (K672) Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE
1. Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve.
2. Reconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
3. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
7. Start the engine and let idle.
8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Replace Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.