FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P02E7






P02E7-DIESEL INTAKE AIR FLOW POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The EGR Airflow Control Valve controlled by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and is actuated by an electric motor. A spring internal to the actuator assembly attempts to drive the valve to the fully-open position. The electric motor works to overcome the spring force when the engine control module commands the valve to close. Position feedback from the valve is sent to the PCM to allow for closed-loop control. Discrepancy in position feedback sent to the PCM, and commanded position sent to the EGR Airflow Control Valve by more than a prescribed amount will result in failure of device rationality diagnostics. Failure to properly actuate the EGR Airflow Control Valve can result in poor engine performance. The PCM will illuminate the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. This may cause active Exhaust After treatment regenerations to last longer. The PCM will turn off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running.

- Set Condition:
Actual EGR Airflow Control Valve position differs from Commanded EGR Airflow Control Valve position by more than 8% on average, over a 15 second diagnostic window.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK THE EGR AIRFLOW THROTTLE CONTROL VALVE
1. Remove the boot from the EGR Throttle Control Valve. Using a mirror, look at the butterfly valve on the inside of the EGR Throttle Control Valve.
2. Start the vehicle, let idle for 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition off.

NOTE: If functioning properly the EGR Throttle Control Valve will close immediately after the engine is shut down.

Did the EGR Throttle Control Valve close immediately after the engine was shut down?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE FOR BINDING OR STICKING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check the butterfly valve for signs of a physical obstruction.

Was there an obstruction found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K672) AIR INTAKE THROTTLE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT




1. Disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K672) Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit at the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (K672) Air Intake Throttle Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM harness connector.
3. Reconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is DTC P02E9 active?

Yes

- Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.