FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P02E2






P02E2-DIESEL INTAKE AIR FLOW CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) controls the operation of the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Airflow Control Valve. The EGR Airflow Control Valve also has a built in position sensor. The PCM monitors the EGR Airflow Control Valve Signal circuit to determine if the EGR Airflow Control Valve is moving to the proper position commanded by the PCM. The PCM will illuminate the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. The PCM will turn off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module detects that the control circuit voltage for the EGR Airflow Control Valve is below the calibrated limit.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Start the engine and let idle for one minute.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK THE (K674) EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K674) EGR Airflow Control Valve (-) circuit at the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (K674) EGR Airflow Control Valve (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (K673) EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K673) EGR Airflow Control Valve (+) circuit at the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (K673) EGR Airflow Control Valve (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE
1. Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve.
2. Reconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
3. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Start the engine and allow it to idle for one minute.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

- Replace Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.