FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0299






P0299-MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR OUT OF RANGE LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
While the engine is running.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Inlet Air Pressure signal reading is below the expected level for the present engine operating conditions.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. OTHER DTCs
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record the freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, read the Engine DTCs.

Are there any DTCs set for Turbocharger system, BARO Sensor, or Inlet Air Pressure Sensor?

Yes

- Repair other DTCs before proceeding.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK THE INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect a mechanical intake manifold pressure gauge to the engine, as close to the Inlet Air Pressure Sensor as possible.
3. Start the engine.
4. With the scan tool, monitor the Inlet Air Pressure Sensor reading.

Is the scan tool reading within 2.5 psi of the mechanical intake manifold pressure gauge?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Inlet Air Pressure/Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE INTAKE SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
1. Perform the INTAKE AIR SYSTEM PRESSURE TEST diagnostic procedure. Intake Air System Pressure Test

Were any Intake System leaks found?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE CHARGE AIR COOLER
1. Remove and clean the Charge Air Cooler with approved Mopar(R) EGR system cleaner.
2. Reinstall the Charge Air Cooler.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Start the engine.
6. Test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool in Data Display, verify that the engine operating mode is normal.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

- Replace the Charge Air Cooler.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.