FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0254






P0254-INJECTION PUMP FUEL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Fuel Control Actuator (FCA) is an electronically controlled solenoid valve. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a PWM driver circuit and ground circuit to the FCA. The PCM varies the current to this valve to provide the correct fuel flow to the High Pressure Pump based on operating conditions. The FCA is a normally open valve. High circuit resistance may cause fuel pressure to be higher than commanded at light loads. Although this is primarily an electrical diagnostic check, fuel supply issues and high pressure leaks can cause the PCM to force the Fuel Control Actuator into a region where this fault code becomes active. The PCM illuminates the MIL lamp and the ETC lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the customer may experience low power. The PCM turns off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
Continuously with the engine running.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects voltage on the (K366) FCA Driver circuit when the PWM signal is turned off.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Record freeze frame data and clear DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
4. Start the engine and let idle for at least two minutes.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK THE (K365) FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Control Actuator harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K365) FCA Driver circuit at the FCA harness connector.

NOTE: The (K365) FCA Driver circuit should read between 3.5 Volts and 7.5 Volts.

Is the voltage reading near battery voltage?

Yes

- Repair the (K365) FCA Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (K366) FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the voltage of the (K366) FCA Return circuit at the FCA harness connector.

NOTE: The (K366) FCA Return circuit should not have voltage present.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K366) FCA Return circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (K366) FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K366) FCA Driver circuit between the FCA harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (K366) FCA Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (K365) FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K365) FCA Return circuit between the FCA harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (K365) FCA Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
1. Perform the CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM diagnostic procedure. Checking The Fuel Delivery System

Were any issues found with the Fuel Delivery System?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK THE FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Fuel Control Actuator.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
5. Start the engine.
6. With the scan tool, view DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Test complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Control Actuator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.