P0192
P0192-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor with a 5-Volt supply and sensor ground, and receives a signal voltage back from the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor. This sensor signal voltage changes based on the pressure in the fuel rail. The PCM will light the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the customer may experience a power and or speed derate. The PCM will turn off the MIL light after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.
- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) falls below 0.25 of a Volt for five seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If a 5-Volt reference DTC is present, repair that DTC before proceeding with this test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
Does the DTC P0193 set?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (K181) FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K181) Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K181) Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK FOR THE (K181) FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K916) SENSOR GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between the (K181) Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and (K916) Sensor Ground circuit at the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K181) Fuel Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and (K916) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (K916) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K916) Sensor Ground circuit between the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (K916) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.