P013B
P013B-O2 SENSOR 1/2 SLOW RESPONSE - LEAN TO RICH
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The engine after treatment system monitors the oxygen content in the diesel engine exhaust. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the exhaust gases for oxygen content and varies the rich/lean fuel mixture of the intake air fuel mixture to adjust the system. This diagnostic monitors the status message broadcast by the Smart O2 sensor module for the upstream O2 sensor circuit. The PCM will set the fault if it receives an FMI (Failure Mode Indicator) message from the Smart O2 Module. The PCM will illuminate the MIL lamp immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. The PCM will turn off the MIL lamp diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs when the engine is running.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will set the fault if the O2 Sensor 1/2 responds too slowly.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
NOTE: Before replacing O2 Sensor or O2 Sensor Module, check after treatment wiring harness for spread terminals. For wiring harness checking procedure, DO NOT back probe, use Electric Terminal Tool Kit ( Tool).
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If there are any cylinder misfire, Crank Sensor, MAF Sensor, or Fuel Injector DTCs stored with this fault, perform the diagnostics for those DTCs before proceding with this test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
5. Start the engine and let idle up to five minutes.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
1. Perform the CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM diagnostic procedure. Checking The Fuel Delivery System
Were any fuel system problems found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repairs to the fuel system.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
1. Perform the INTAKE AIR SYSTEM PRESSURE TEST diagnostic procedure. Intake Air System Pressure Test
Were any Intake Air System problems found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repairs to the Intake Air System.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
1. Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS diagnostic procedure. Checking The Exhaust System For Leaks
Were any Exhaust System leaks found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repairs to the Exhaust System.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK FOR AN EGR LEAK
1. Look for visible signs (soot streaks) of an external EGR leak.
Were any EGR leaks found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repairs to the EGR system.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR
NOTE: Excessive soot build up can be caused by over fueling. If excessive soot build up is present, the fuel system operation should be checked and both of the O2 sensors should be cleaned.
1. Remove the O2 Sensors.
2. Clean the soot from the O2 Sensors.
3. Reinstall the O2 Sensors.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
7. Start the engine and let idle up to five minutes.
8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. O2 SENSOR MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the O2 Sensor 1/1 and O2 Sensor 1/2.
3. Install the O2 Sensor 1/1 in the O2 Sensor 1/2 position.
4. Install the O2 Sensor 1/2 in the O2 Sensor 1/1 position.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
7. Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
8. Start the engine and let idle up to five minutes.
9. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC change to P014D?
Yes
- Reinstall the O2 Sensor 1/1 back to its original position and replace the O2 Sensor 1/2.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the O2 Sensor Module. Return the O2 Sensors back to their original positions.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.