P0111
P0111-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor is located on the intake manifold and is used to measure the temperature of the air in the intake manifold of the engine. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies 5 Volts to the Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor. The PCM monitors the change in voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine the intake manifold temperature. The MIL lamp is illuminated immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the customer may notice periods of white smoke as well as the fan running more often. The MIL lamp is turned off once the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
Key on engine off and while engine is running.
- Set Condition:
At key on engine off, the Intake Air Temperature Sensor reads differently than the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor and EGR Orifice Temperature Sensor, or while the engine is running the PCM does not read a change in value from the Intake Air Temperature Sensor over time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. CHECK THE AIR CLEANER BOX FOR PROPER SEALING
1. Check the connection between the Inlet Air Tube and the Air Cleaner Box to make sure that it is sealed properly.
Is the Air Cleaner Box to Inlet Air Tube installed and sealed properly?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Repair the connection between the Air Cleaner Box and the Inlet Air Tube.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
2. CHECK THE CHARGE AIR COOLER AND SYSTEM FOR DIRT OR DEBRIS
1. Remove the hoses at the Charge Air Cooler and Turbo outlet and inspect the system for signs of excessive oil, dirt or debris.
Does the Charge Air Cooling system show signs of excessive dirt or debris?
Yes
- Clean the Charge Air Cooling system.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
2. Remove the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and reconnect the wiring harness connector to the sensor.
3. With the scan tool in Sensors, Monitor the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
4. While heating the sensor with an external heat source (DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME).
Does the reading from the sensor increase at least (5°F) on the scan tool?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L.Powertrain Verification Test.
4. COMPARE THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. After an eight hour cold soak, connect the scan tool and monitor intake air temperature, EGR orifice temperature, and engine coolant temperature.
NOTE: Make sure ambient air temperature is above -6.7°C (20°F) when performing this test.
NOTE: Make sure there is no external heat source, such as a block heater, operating during this test or within the eight hour cold soak.
Does the Intake Air Temperature Sensor read differently from the other sensors?
Yes
- Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test