P0106
P0106-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor (CAC) and the Boost Pressure Sensor are combined in one sensor and are located near the EGR Airflow Throttle Control Valve. The Boost Pressure Sensor is used to measure pressure in the intake manifold. The Electronic Control Module (PCM) provides a 5-Volt supply and sensor ground for the Boost Pressure Sensor. The Boost Pressure Sensor provides a signal back to the PCM on the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit. The PCM will detect a low signal voltage at operating conditions such as during an idle or a deceleration. The PCM will detect a high signal voltage during high engine load operating conditions. At key on, the readings for the Boost Pressure Sensor, Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor, and Barometric Pressure Sensor are compared. This fault code occurs if the boost pressure reading is different from the others. During normal engine operation, the PCM estimates the Boost Pressure Sensor value using other fuel system related inputs. The PCM compares the actual Boost Pressure Sensor reading to this estimated value. If the two values are out of range for a calibrated period of time, an error is recorded. The key-on portion of the rationality will light the MIL immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails.The rationality portion will light the MIL immediately and the ETC lamp will also be illuminated. The PCM turns off the MIL when the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with key on or engine running.
- Set Condition:
The boost pressure recorded at key on is not within a calibrated range of the Inlet Air Pressure Sensor or the boost pressure reading is not within a calibrated range of the of the estimated boost pressure value with engine running.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If there are any EGR Valve or EGR Airflow Control Valve DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding.
NOTE: If customer states that there was an EVIC message "Service Air Filter", or if Freeze Frame Data shows "Air Filter Plugged Error equals ON", replace the Air Filter before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition on for 75 seconds.
5. Start the engine and let idle.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR AN INTAKE AIR SYSTEM LEAK
1. Perform the INTAKE AIR SYSTEM PRESSURE TEST. Intake Air System Pressure Test
Where any leaks found?
Yes
- Repair the leak and perform a Mobile Desoot of the after treatment system.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L.Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE EGR AIRFLOW THROTTLE CONTROL VALVE
1. Remove the boot from the EGR Airflow Throttle Control Valve.
2. Using a mirror, look at the butterfly valve on the inside of the EGR Airflow Throttle Control Valve.
3. Start the vehicle, let idle for 10 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If functioning properly the EGR Airflow Throttle Control Valve will cycle closed immediately after the engine is shut down.
Did the EGR Airflow Throttle Control Valve cycle closed immediately after the engine was shut down?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the EGR Airflow Throttle Control Valve.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch on. Wait five seconds after ignition switch is turned on.
2. Using the scan tool, read DTCs
Is P0106 stored?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Erase the DTC with the scan tool.
2. Start the engine and let it idle for one minute.
3. With the scan tool, monitor the boost pressure reading.
Does the Boost Pressure Sensor fluctuate slightly, indicating the sensor is not stuck?
Yes
- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.