FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0087






P0087-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE TOO LOW




For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will turn on the MIL lamp immediately after this diagnostic runs and fails. This DTC will cause active regeneration to be disabled. The PCM will turn off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
Engine running.

- Set Condition:
Actual fuel pressure differs from set point more than a calibrated amount for a calibrated amount of time.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. P000F PRESENT
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Yes

- Troubleshoot P000F first.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. OTHER DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are any other injector/fuel pressure related DTCs present?

Yes

- Troubleshoot other injector/fuel pressure related DTCs first.

No

- Go To 3

3. EXTERNAL FUEL LEAKS
1. Put on personal protective equipment.
2. Operate engine at idle when looking for fuel leaks.
3. Use the scan tool to operate engine at a variety of engine speeds.

Any external leaks detected?

Yes

- Repair or replace component with external fuel leak.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
1. Checking The Fuel Delivery System Perform the CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM diagnostic procedure.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - 6.7L diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test