FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P006E






P006E-TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) is electronically controlled by the Electronic Turbo Actuator. The Electronic Turbo Actuator is a smart device; it communicates information with the PCM over the J1939 BUS. The Electronic Turbo Actuator performs its own internal diagnostics and reports failures back to the PCM. The PCM then decodes the error message and converts it to a fault code. The PCM lights the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. The PCM will turn off the MIL immediately after this diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
Supplied voltage to the VGT Actuator dropped below 10.0 Volts.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is P006E active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. RELATED DTCs
1. Ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are there any other system voltage low DTCs present?

Yes

- Repair the (F344) Smart Power Relay Feed circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (F344) SMART POWER RELAY FEED FOR AN OPEN
1. Disconnect the VGT Actuator harness connector.
2. With a voltmeter connected to ground, measure the voltage of the (F344) Smart Power Relay Feed circuit at the VGT Actuator harness connector.

Is the voltage above 12.0 Volts?

Yes

- Replace the Turbocharger Assembly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (F344) Smart Power Relay Feed circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.