FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C1456






C1456-AWD CLUTCH POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
The solenoid is active, no solenoid supply circuit DTCs are present and the battery voltage is normal.

- Set Condition:
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects the Transfer Case Motor is shorted low.





NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 7

2. TRANSFER CASE GROUND OPEN

NOTE: Make sure there is no gasket between the transmission and the transfer case.

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Measure the resistance between the Transfer Case Housing and Chassis ground.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. .

No

- Go To 3

3. (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.Measure the resistance between ground and the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit in the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. .

No

- Go To 4

4. (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Measure the resistance of the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit(s) between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. .

No

- Go To 5

5. (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the Transfer Case housing and the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit.

Is the resistance between 1.2 and 2.2 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the Clutch Coil. .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

6. DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM)

NOTE: Before continuing, check the DTCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM). .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.