C1454
C1454-REAR DIFFERENTIAL POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
The ignition on. Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch in the RR or FR/RR position.
- Set Condition:
The FDCM detects that the Rear Differential Position Sensor is shorted to voltage.
1. ACTIVE DTC
CAUTION: Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness connector.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 7
2. (T527) REAR LOCKER SENSOR SENSE SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Rear Locker Solenoid harness connector.
3. Disconnect the FDCM harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage on the (T527) Rear Locker Sensor Sense circuit in the FDCM harness connector.
Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (T527) Rear Locker Sensor Sense circuit.
- Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.FDCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. REAR DIFFERENTIAL POSITION SENSOR OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the FDCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a jumper wire, jumper across from the (T527) Rear Locker Sensor Sense circuit and the (T521) Locker Sensor Supply circuit in the Rear Locker Solenoid harness connector.
5. While monitoring the sensor state on the scan tool, tap the jumper wire on and off the (T527) Rear Locker Sensor Sense circuit terminal. Hold the jumper wire on and off the terminal for a minimum of 3 seconds.
Does the state change on the scan tool while tapping the terminal?
Yes
- Replace the Rear Locker Solenoid.
- Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.FDCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (T527) REAR LOCKER SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the FDCM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T527) Rear Locker Sensor Sense circuit between the Rear Locker Solenoid harness connector and the FDCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (T527) Rear Locker Sensor Sense circuit.
- Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.FDCM Verification Test
5. (T527) REAR LOCKER SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T523) LOCKER SENSOR 2 SUPPLY
1. Measure the resistance between the (T527) Rear Locker Sensor Sense circuit and the (T523) Locker Sensor 2 Supply circuit in the FDCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (T527) Rear Locker Sensor Sense circuit and the (T523) Locker Sensor 2 Supply circuit.
- Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.FDCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. FDCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.FDCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Final Drive Control Module.
- Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.FDCM Verification Test
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST.FDCM Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.