C1213
C1213-G SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on. Continuously monitored when speed is greater than 2 km/h (1 mph).
- Set Condition:
When the ABS Module detects a condition outside programmed parameters from the Dynamics Sensor.
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).
4. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
6. Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 20 km/hr (6 and 12 m.p.h.).
7. Park the vehicle.
8. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION
NOTE: Dynamics Sensor installation and mounting bolt torque is crucial for proper operation.
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Check the Dynamics Sensor for damaged, modified, and bent mounting brackets.
3. Check the Dynamics Sensor mounting bolts for a loose or over tightened condition.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (F941) DYNAMICS SENSOR FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F941) Dynamics Sensor Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Circuit in the ABS Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F941) Dynamics Sensor Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
4. (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z911) Ground Circuit in the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (Z911) Ground Circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
5. (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance between the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data circuit and the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data circuit at the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the short between (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data circuit and the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data circuit.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
6. (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit in the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between the ABS Module harness connector and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit in the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit shorted to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 9
9. (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit in the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
10. (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between the ABS Module harness connector and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 11
11. (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data circuit from the Dynamics Sensor harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Return circuit shorted to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Dynamics Sensor.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.