B2304
B2304-WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW (STUCK LOW)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Front Wiper operating in Low Speed or Intermittent mode.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to ground on the Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit.
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. Cycle the Wiper Switch on and off three times.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. FRONT WIPER MOTOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Wait 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read the Front Wiper Park Switch Sense.
Does the Front Wiper Park Switch Sense display: Not Parked?
Yes
- Replace the Wiper Motor. Wiper Motor - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK (W7) WIPER PARK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (W7) Front Wiper Park Sense Circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (W7) Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.