FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B219F






B219F-IGNITION OFF DRAW (IOD) FUSE BLOWN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

All vehicles are equipped with an Ignition-Off Draw (IOD) fuse that is disconnected within the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) when the vehicle is shipped from the factory. The IOD fuse feeds the memory and sleep mode functions for some of the electronic modules in the vehicle as well as various other accessories that require battery current when the ignition switch is in the off position.

- When Monitored:
With the Ignition on.

Odometer reading is greater than 80.5 km (50 mi).

- Set Condition:
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) Fuse not installed or open in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC: B219F-IGNITION OFF DRAW (IOD) FUSE BLOWN?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

2. VERIFY THE IOD FUSE IS INSTALLED
1. Verify the IOD Fuse is installed in the TIPM.

Is the IOD Fuse present?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Install the IOD Fuse.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK FOR A OPEN IOD FUSE
1. Check if the IOD Fuse is open.

Is the IOD Fuse blown?

Yes

- Using the wiring diagrams, diagnose the cause of the short to ground condition. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.