B219A
B219A-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) sets this code when a short to ground condition exists in the (F1) Ignition Off/Run/Start Control Output circuit.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read the active DTC.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTC.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 or C2 (6.7L) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the PCM. Powertrain Control Module - Removal
- Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. (F1) IGNITION OFF/RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F1) Ignition Off/Run/Start Control Output circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F1) Ignition Off/Run/Start Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.