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B212D






B212D-13-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT-CIRCUIT OPEN

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, consult the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) receives power for the Run circuit from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) via fuse M32. This circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection. The use of the Supplemental Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Adapter in the tests below provides a test point in place of the ORC harness connectors.
- When Monitored:
The ORC monitors the voltage on the Run/Start and Run circuits and compares their voltage at power up during the initialization process, and once every 100 ms throughout the ignition cycle.

- Set Condition:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects the voltage at least 4.8 volts on the Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit for more than 15 seconds while the Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit remains below 9 volts. In the event the ORC detects voltage has returned to normal operating range and the Ignition Run only voltage feed is above 5 volts for a minimum of five seconds, this DTC immediately transitions to stored status.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active B212D-13-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE RUN RELAY DTC
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active TIPM Run Relay related DTCs?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate TIPM diagnostic procedures. Testing and Inspection.

No

- Go To 3

3. INSPECT TIPM FUSE M32
1. Turn the Ignition OFF.
2. Remove and inspect the TIPM Fuse M32.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Is the TIPM Fuse M32 open?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 6

4. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between the TIPM Fuse M32 output terminal and ground.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace TIPM Fuse M32.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

5. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT WITH ORC DISCONNECTED




1. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor to the ORC C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between SRS Load Tool Adaptor cavity 24 and ground.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the TIPM Fuse M32.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the TIPM Fuse M32.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

6. CHECK TIPM FUSE M32 SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the Ignition Run Control Output circuit between the TIPM Fuse M32 supply terminal and ground.

Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open Ignition Run Control Output circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

7. CHECK FOR OPEN (F100) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT AT ORC





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Reinstall the TIPM Fuse M32.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter to the ORC C2 harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adapter and ground.

Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

Yes

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. CHECK FOR OPEN (F100) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUITNew ICON art new TIPM art added.mjj.6/10/10





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter cavity 24 and the TIPM C6 harness connector cavity 38.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.