B212C
B212C-13-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT - CIRCUIT OPEN
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) receives power for the Run/Start circuit from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) via fuse M16. This circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection. The use of the Supplemental Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Adapter in the tests below provides a test point in place of the ORC harness connectors.
- When Monitored:
The ORC monitors the voltage on the Run/Start and Run circuits and compares their voltage at power up during the initialization process, and once every 100 ms throughout the ignition cycle.
- Set Condition:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects the voltage is below 6 volts on the Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for more than 15 seconds while the Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit remains less than 9 volts. In the event the ORC detects Run/Start voltage has returned to normal operating range and it is above 5 volts for a minimum of 5 seconds, this DTC immediately transitions to stored status.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B212C-13-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT - CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE TIPM RUN/START DTC
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active TIPM Run/Start circuit related DTCs?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 3
3. INSPECT THE TIPM M16 FUSE
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Remove and inspect TIPM M16 fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
Is fuse TIPM M16 fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 6
4. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit between TIPM M16 fuse terminal (output side) and ground.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace the TIPM M16 fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
5. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED
1. Disconnect both ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter to the ORC C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit between the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adapter and ground.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM M16 fuse.
- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the TIPM M16 fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
6. CHECK (F201) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit at the TIPM M16 fuse terminal (supply side).
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Repair the open Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
7. CHECK FOR ORC CIRCUIT OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Reinstall the TIPM M16 Fuse.
2. Disconnect both ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Install the SRS Load Tool Adapter to the ORC C2 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit between the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adapter and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8.
8. CHECK FOR OPEN (F201) FUSED IGNITION RUN START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
1. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter cavity 16 and the TIPM C6 harness connector cavity 7.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Turn the ignition OFF.
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.