B210F
B210F-00-LOSS OF BATTERY VOLTAGE
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, consult the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) receives power for the Run circuit from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) via fuse M32. This circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.
- When Monitored:
The ORC monitors the voltage on the Run/Start and Run circuits and compares their voltage at power up during the initialization process, and once every 100 ms throughout the ignition cycle. The use of the Supplemental Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Adapter in the tests below provides a test point in place of the ORC harness connectors.
- Set Condition:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects the voltage below 6 volts on the Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit for more than 15 seconds while the Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit remains above 9 volts. In the event the ORC detects voltage has returned to normal operating range for a minimum of five seconds, this DTC immediately transitions to stored status.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B210F-00-LOSS OF BATTERY VOLTAGE - DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE RUN RELAY DTC
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active TIPM Run Relay related DTCs?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 3
3. INSPECT TIPM FUSE M32
1. Turn the Ignition OFF.
2. Remove and inspect the TIPM Fuse M32.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the TIPM Fuse M32 open?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
4. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between the TIPM Fuse M32 output terminal TIPM C6 cavity 38 and ground.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace TIPM Fuse M32.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
5. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT WITH ORC DISCONNECTED
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor to the ORC C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor cavity 24 and ground.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the TIPM Fuse M32.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the TIPM Fuse M32.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.