B2101
B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) monitors the hardwired ignition switch output circuit from the ignition switch or Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) and compares it to the ignition switch status message received over the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
- Set Condition:
The TIPM has detected that the hardwired ignition switch input voltage from the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) indicates that the ignition switch is in the off position, but the CAN bus message indicates that the ignition switch is the run position.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Check to make sure the battery and charging system are operating properly. Battery and/or charging system problems may cause these DTCs to set.
NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTC(s).
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK THE (F20) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT AT THE TIPM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (F20) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the WIN. Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.