B1A6C
B1A6C-SECRET KEY MISMATCH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
Whenever a Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is inserted in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) base station, the WIN performs a self test and resynchronization routine. During the routine, the WIN interrogates the FOBIK for the secret key information and start the vehicle. The repair of this fault condition relies on whether the current secret key in the FOBIK is recognized by the WIN.
- When Monitored:
During interrogation, the FOBIK sends a low frequency (LF) signal to the WIN that includes the current secret key.
- Set Condition:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if the WIN receives a secret key ID from the FOBIK that is not the correct secret key value stored in the WIN. This DTC will remain active until a valid, programmed FOBIK, with the correct secret key is inserted in the base station and rotated through the ON position.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY THAT THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
NOTE: When diagnosing any WIN system concern, all the FOBIKs should be present.
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Before continuing, review and check for the following:
- Review the repair history of the vehicle.
- Make sure that the vehicle has the correct PCM and WIN installed by verifying the part numbers.
- With the scan tool, ensure that the PCM and WIN are programmed correctly. Compare the PCM VIN to the WIN VIN and ensure the two VINs match.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
3. Perform five ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of one minute per cycle.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display; B1A6C-SECRET KEY MISMATCH as active?
Yes
- If the engine does not crank, Go To 2
- If the engine does crank, Go To 3
No
- Perform the WIN INTERMITTENT TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Intermittent Condition Test
2. ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK
1. If this vehicle does not crank, use the table below to determine if the key is functional or not. With the scan tool under Data Display, Bussed Outputs, put the key in each position and check the "Ignition Status". Then with the key in the Run position, check "Valid Skim Key" and "SKREEM Status" reported by the WIN (or WCM). Compare all six readings with the "Good Key" column.
Does the key (FOBIK) pass All Six Comparisons that are in the "Good Key" column?
Yes
- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. VERIFY THE WIN HAS BEEN PROPERLY INITIALIZED
1. Using the scan tool, read the Number of Key/Fobs Programmed under Data Display.
Does the scan tool show any Key/Fobs Programmed?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the scan tool, program the FOBIKs.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.
4. CHECK OPERATION OF THE FOBIK IN USE
NOTE: Verify the FOBIK in use is the FOBIK causing the DTC to set.
1. Replace the FOBIK currently in use.
2. Using the scan tool, program the new FOBIK to the WIN.
3. Use the scan tool and erase all codes in the WIN.
4. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
5. Wait one minute, and read active codes.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.