FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B1A29






B1A29-SKIM BASESTATION MISMATCH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

For the engine to start, the Sentry Key Immobilizer (SKIM) feature of the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) must successfully communicate VIN data over the serial data bus. Once the WIN sends the message that a valid Fob-in-Key (FOBIK) is being used, the PCM and WIN perform a "handshake" routine to validate this VIN information, including a positive response from the PCM which allows the engine to run when the ignition state transitions to START. The repair of this fault is determined by the WIN recognition of a valid FOBIK and the ability of the WIN and PCM to complete a successful VIN handshake routine over the bus.

- When Monitored:
Whenever a FOBIK is inserted in the basestation, the WIN determines its validity status. If determined valid, the WIN allows rotation to the ON position and the WIN/PCM handshake takes place.

- Set Condition:
When an invalid FOBIK is used and the WIN receives a mismatching or no secret key data from the FOBIK, the WIN will send the command to illuminate the Security warning lamp, send an invalid key status in the handshake with the PCM, and set this DTC as active. The "B1A28 ECM/PCM Mismatch with SKIM" DTC will probably be accompanied along with this B1A29.





Always perform the WIN Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

NOTE: When diagnosing any WIN system DTCs, all FOBIK used on the vehicle should be present.

1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the WIN DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on.
4. With the scan tool, read the active WIN DTCs.

NOTE: This DTC identifies two fault conditions together, an unknown or non communicating FOBIK and a negative response from the PCM to start the engine. First, root cause why the FOBIK is unknown or not responsive. Once the FOBIK issue is corrected, the B1A29 DTC should go to a stored status. Once the B1A29 becomes stored, the B1A28 DTC can be corrected.

Does the scan tool display: B1A29-SKIM BASESTATION MISMATCH as Active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Verify the FOBIK in use is the FOBIK that caused this DTC to set. If it was, perform the WIN INTERMITTENT TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Intermittent Condition Test

2. VERIFY FOBIK COMMUNICATION

NOTE: When diagnosing any WIN concern, all FOBIKs should be present

1. With the scan tool, read the WIN active DTCs again.

Does the scan tool display; B1A35-UNIDENTIFIED KEY COMMUNICATION ERROR as Active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. TEST LF COMMUNICATION
1. With the scan tool, in the WIN menu, go to Data Display, Bussed Outputs and check the "SKREEM Status" for the current FOBIK that is being used. Record that status.
2. Remove the FOBIK.
3. Insert one of the other known good FOBIKs used with this vehicle.

NOTE: If another FOBIK is not available, insert a new unprogrammed FOBIK to test the WIN module's low frequency (LF) communication (do not program the FOBIK).

4. Check the "SKREEM Status" for the current FOBIK. Verify that the status changed from the first FOBIK that was in the ignition.

Did the "SKREEM Status" change?

Yes

- Replace and program the FOBIK.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

4. VERIFY THE STATE OF THE WIN MODULE
1. Currently the secret key in the FOBIK does not match the secret key in the WIN module. Find out which component has the correct secret key for this vehicle.

Has the WIN module just been replaced?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace and program the FOBIK.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

5. VERIFY THE WIN MODULE HAS BEEN INITIALIZED
1. Using the scan tool, go to Miscellaneous Functions and run the "Reset WIN" routine.
2. Enter the unique 4 digit PIN number assigned to this vehicle.

Was the 4 digit PIN accepted?

Yes

- Replace and program the FOBIK.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

No

- NOTE: If the PCM was replaced at the same time the WIN was, install the old PCM before continuing or else the correct secret key value will not get transferred and replacing all FOBIKs will be necessary.

- Using the scan tool, go to Miscellaneous Functions and run the "WIN Replaced" routine.
- Using the scan tool, go to Miscellaneous Functions and run the "Program Ignition Keys or Key Fobs" routine.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.