B1801
B1801-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects that the Driver Door Unlock Driver circuit voltage is lower than the threshold value for more than five seconds.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. Operate the Driver Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1801-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LATCH FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
1. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Driver Door Latch harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1801-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Door Latch. Front Door Latch - Removal
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (P1) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P1) Driver Door Unlock Driver circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (P1) Driver Door Unlock Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.