B165C
B165C-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) receives a bus message requesting park lamp illumination. When this bus message is received, the TIPM provides a voltage output through the park lamp circuits. Two of the park lamp circuits are controlled by the TIPM through a relay. The other circuit is controlled directly by the TIPM. For additional information on the operation of the Park Lamps, Exterior Lamps - Operation.
- When Monitored:
With the Park Lamps active.
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a low voltage condition on one of the park lamp voltage supply circuits.
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Park Lamps off and on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B165C-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. ISOLATE THE (L17) FUSED PARK LAMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Remove Fuse M35 to isolate the (L17) Fused Park Lamp Relay Output circuit.
2. Turn the Park Lamps off and on.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC B165C-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW as stored?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3. CHECK THE LAMPS ON THE (L17) FUSED PARK LAMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
1. Install Fuse M35.
2. Turn the Park Lamps off and on.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, disconnect the harness connector for each lamp on the (L17) Fused Park Lamp Relay Output circuit one at a time while checking for the DTC to become stored.
Does the DTC change to stored?
Yes
- Repair or replace the lamp/bulb that caused the DTC to change to stored.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (L17) FUSED PARK LAMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L17) Fused Park Lamp Relay Output circuit in the TIPM C5 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (L17) Fused Park Lamp Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. ISOLATE THE (L678) FUSED PARK LAMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Install Fuse M35.
2. Remove Fuse J14 to isolate the (L678) Fused Park Lamp Relay Output circuit.
3. Turn the Park Lamps off and on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC B165C-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW as stored?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 8
6. CHECK THE AFTERMARKET, TRAILER TOW, OR ACCESSORIES FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Inspect the connections at any aftermarket, trailer tow, or accessories using the (L678) Fused Park Lamp Relay Output circuit for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary.
1. Install Fuse J14.
2. Disconnect any aftermarket, trailer tow, or accessories using the (L678) Fused Park Lamp Relay Output circuit.
3. Turn the Park Lamps off and on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC B165C-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW as stored?
Yes
- The concern is with the aftermarket, trailer tow, or accessories using the (L678) Fused Park Lamp Relay Output circuit. Repair as necessary. Refer to the aftermarket accessories or accessories manual.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK THE (L678) FUSED PARK LAMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L678) Fused Park Lamp Relay Output circuit in the TIPM C5 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (L678) Fused Park Lamp Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
8. CHECK THE LAMPS ON THE (L60) RIGHT PARK LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
1. Install Fuse J14.
2. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, disconnect the harness connector for each lamp or component on the (L60) Right Park Lamp Driver circuit one at a time while checking for the DTC to become stored.
Does the DTC change to stored?
Yes
- Repair or replace the lamp/bulb that caused the DTC to change to stored.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 9
9. CHECK THE (L60) RIGHT PARK LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L60) Right Park Lamp Driver circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (L60) Right Park Lamp Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.