FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B162B






B162B-LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) receives a bus message requesting low beam lamp illumination. When this bus message is received, the TIPM provides a voltage output through the low beam driver circuit. The low beam driver circuit connects to the Low Beam Lamp. A headlamp return signal circuit is used instead of a ground circuit. For additional information on the Headlamp operation, Exterior Lamps - Operation.

- When Monitored:
With the low beam headlamps active.

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a low condition on the (L43) Left Low Beam Driver circuit.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. Turn the Headlamps on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC: B162B-LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. ATTEMPT TO SET THE OPPOSITE DTC
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Headlamp Lamp harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC: B162C-LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Replace the Left Low Beam Bulb. Front Lamp Unit Bulb - Removal
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (L43) LEFT LOW BEAM DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L43) Left Low Beam Driver circuit.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (L43) Left Low Beam Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (L43) LEFT LOW BEAM DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (L911) LEFT HEADLAMP RETURN SIGNAL CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (L43) Left Low Beam Driver circuit and the (L911) Left Headlamp Return Signal circuit.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the short between the (L43) Left Low Beam Driver circuit and the (L911) Left Headlamp Return Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.