FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2262






P2262-TURBOCHARGER BOOST PRESSURE NOT DETECTED - MECHANICAL



Theory of Operation

The Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) is electronically activated by the Electronic Turbo Actuator. The Electronic Turbo Actuator is a smart device and receives information via the CAN BUS from the Engine Control Module (ECM). The Electronic Turbo Actuator performs its own diagnostics and reports failures back to the ECM using the CAN BUS. The ECM then decodes the error message and converts it to a fault code. The ECM turns on the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp after this diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
Continuously with ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The commanded position and the actual position do not match over a calibrated time.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC P2262 PRESENT
1. Turn ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, View DTCs in the Engine Control Module.
3. Record all of the DTCs present for future reference.

NOTE: DO NOT erase the DTCs at this time. The P2262 DTC must be present (active or stored) in order for the scan tool to run the P2262 Diagnostic Procedure later in this test.

Does the scan tool display DTC P2262?

Yes

- Go To 2

2. CHECK ENGINE TEMPERATURE
1. With the scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor value.

NOTE: The engine coolant temperature must be between 50°F and 180°F for the diagnostic test to run.

Is the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor value between 50°F and 180°F?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Warm or cool the engine temperature as needed to between the specified values.
- Continue to 3

3. CHECKING TURBOCHARGER OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, navigate to Systems Tests.
3. Select the "P2262 Fault Diagnosis Test Start" procedure and follow the on screen instructions.

View repair

Perform the repair as described on the scan tool. If the scan tool calls for a cleaning of the Turbocharger as part of the repair, check repair history to see if the Turbocharger has been cleaned in the previous 5000 miles. If it has been cleaned in the last 5000 miles, replace the Turbocharger instead of cleaning it.

- Go To 4

4. REPAIRING OTHER DTCS

Were there any other DTCs present in step one?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures to repair other DTCs.

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.