FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2141






P2141-EGR AIRFLOW THROTTLE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW







Theory of Operation

The EGR Airflow Control Valve is a smart device. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses a PWM signal to input commands to the EGR Airflow Control Valve. The EGR Airflow Control Valve sends feedback to the ECM over the Status Line. The ECM will light the MIL lamp immediately after this diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the EGR Airflow Control Valve is disabled and goes to the fully open position (if possible). Active After treatment regenerations make take longer if this condition exists. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
Status line feedback voltage is outside of a calibrated range.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: If there are Mass Airflow Sensor and Turbocharger DTCs present with this DTC, repair the (F348) 12-volt Supply circuit for an open or short to ground condition.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Start the engine and let idle.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (K158) EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE STATUS LINE OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K158) EGR Airflow Control Valve Status Line circuit between the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector and the ECM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K158) EGR Airflow Control Valve Status Line circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (K158) EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE STATUS LINE SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K158) EGR Airflow Control Valve Status Line circuit at the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (K158) EGR Airflow Control Valve Status Line circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. EGR AIRFLOW CONTROL VALVE
1. Replace the EGR Airflow Control Valve.
2. Reconnect the EGR Airflow Control Valve harness connector.
3. Reconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Replace the ECM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.