FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2113






B2113-5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to voltage on the 5-Volt Supply Circuit.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Wait 30 seconds.
5. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (C818) A/C PRESSURE 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (C818) A/C Pressure 5-Volt Supply circuit.

Is the voltage above 10 Volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (C818) A/C Pressure 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.