P127F
P127F-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) requesting fuel pump operation.
- Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the Fuel Pump control output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If P0627, P0628 or P0629 has set along with this DTC, diagnose those DTC(s) first before continuing.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.
2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Fuel Pump harness connector.
4. Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage the would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.
NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.
5. Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (N1) FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Using a jumper wire, connect one end to the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit in the Fuel Pump harness connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly.
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the high resistance in the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z916) Fuel Pump Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly.
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z916) Fuel Pump Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT FROM TIPM
1. Reconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump.
4. Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit in the Fuel Pump harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Pump. Fuel Pump Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.