P0731
P0731-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 1ST
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The transmission control system uses three speed sensors, one to measure input rpm, one to measure Transfer Speed output rpm of the main transmission assembly, and a third to measure the final transmission output rpm. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through system checks. When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding gear ratio error trouble code is set. The transmission will go into Limp-in mode after four gear ratio error events occur in a given driving cycle.
- When Monitored:
The Transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
- Set Condition:
If the ratio of the Input RPM to the Output RPM does not match the current gear ratio when compared to the known gear ratio.
Always perform the 62TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINING IF RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
2. If any of these DTCs are present, perform their respective tests first.
Are there any Loss of Prime, Line Pressure Sensor and/or Speed Sensor DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to appropriate diagnostic procedure in the Transmission category. If any of these DTCs are present, they will cause a gear ratio error. Perform the test for Loss of Prime first if it is present.
- Perform 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST 62TE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK TO SEE IF P0731 IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, perform the 1st Gear Clutch Test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.
2. Increase the throttle angle or TPS Degree to 30° for no more than a few seconds.
CAUTION:
Do not overheat the transmission.
Did the Clutch Test pass, Input Speed remain at zero?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION
1. The conditions to set this DTC are not currently present.
2. Intermittent Gear Ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input, Transfer or Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
3. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- If the Event Data shows fault P0731 was set in Park, Reverse, or Neutral, replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- If the Event Data shows fault P0731 set with input rpm = zero, check the input speed sensor and related wiring.
- If the Event Data shows fault P0731 set with line pressure significantly below desired line pressure, check for the cause of low line pressure (i.e., oil level, mis-installed or damaged primary filter or filter seal, sticking main regulator valve in pump, etc.).
4. Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
5. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION:
Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING:
The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
6. Install the Transmission Simulator (8333A).
7. Wiggle wiring and connectors while checking for intermittent operation with the Transmission Simulator.
8. Gear ratio DTCs can also be set under extreme temperature conditions.
9. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions.
Were there any problems found.
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST 62TE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.
4. CHECK INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
1. Repair internal transmission as necessary. Refer to the Service Information.
2. If there were any line pressure DTCs present along with this DTC, make sure to inspect the: Primary oil filter and seal, Transmission Oil Pump, and the Main regulator valve.
3. Pay particular attention to the following list of possible causes when repairing the transmission:
- Repair internal Transmission as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the proper repair procedures.
- Air check the UD and LR clutch passages for excessive leakage.
- Check all of the components related to the UD and LR clutches, and the rear planetary gearset.
- Check the UD and LR accumulator pistons and seals.
- Check that the main regulator valve moves freely in its bore.
- If the UD or LR clutch is burned but no cause is evident (such as a cut piston seal, cracked sump filter, stuck regulator valve, etc.) replace the solenoid/pressure switch assembly.
- Inspect the Oil Pump.
- Inspect the input shaft and UD shaft.
Repair
NOTE: If the UD clutch has failed but no obvious cause is found (such as a cut piston seal, broken seal ring, stuck regulator valve, low line pressure in Event Data, etc.) replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in addition to any necessary internal repairs.
- Repair internal transmission.
- Perform 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST 62TE Transmission Verification Test