P0572
P0572-BRAKE SWITCH 1 STUCK ON
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts and ambient temperature above -23 C.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the state of Brake Signal 1 does not change as expected.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, monitor the states of Brake Signal 1 and Brake Signal 2 while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times.
Do the states change from Pressed when the pedal is pressed to Not Pressed when the pedal is released?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK THE (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
3. Connect the (10436).
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts, check the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit in the GPEC Adaptor while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times.
Does the test light change from illuminated when the pedal is pressed to not illuminated when the pedal is released?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. CHECK THE (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit in the GPEC Adaptor while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times.
Does the test light change from illuminated when the pedal is pressed to not illuminated when the pedal is released?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Go To 7
4. CHECK THE (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z906) Ground circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (Z906) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit between the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. CHECK THE (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
8. CHECK THE (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 9
9. CHECK THE (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
1. Connect the (10436).
2. Measure the resistance of the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit between the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
10. STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the powertrain verification test. Powertrain Verification Test.