FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0522







P0522-OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition key on and battery voltage above 10.4 Volts.

- Set Condition:
The Oil Pressure Sensor voltage at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) goes below the minimum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

NOTE: Ensure that the engine oil is at the proper level. Also, review the customers oil change history to ensure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (G6) OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (G6) Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the sensor connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (G6) Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (G6) OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (G6) Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (G6) Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool monitor the Oil Pressure Sensor state.

NOTE: Engine Oil Pressure voltage should read approximately 4.5 Volts with the Oil Pressure Sensor disconnected.

Is the voltage reading approximately 4.5 Volts with the Oil Pressure Sensor disconnected?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Oil Pressure Sensor if no problems were found in the connector. Oil Pressure Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.