P0139
P0139-O2 SENSOR 1/2 SLOW RESPONSE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Oxygen Sensors (O2 Sensor) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each O2 Sensor measures the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the engine is started, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the O2 Sensor signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The heating elements inside each O2 Sensor heats the sensor to bring it to operating conditions faster. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the PCM to calculate the air-to-fuel ratio sooner. While the engine runs, the O2 Sensor heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,275 mV. Once sufficient O2 Sensor voltage fluctuation is observed by the PCM, Closed Loop is entered. The PCM uses the O2 Sensor voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An O2 Sensor voltage that increases toward 1,000 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An O2 Sensor voltage that decreases toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) makes short term and long term fuel corrections to maintain stoichiometric fuel/air ratio for best catalytic converter efficiency. Short term fuel correction is based on upstream O2 Sensor output and is designed for quick engine response. The long term fuel correction compensated for variations in the engine specifications, sensor tolerances and component aging and is designed to correct rich and lean conditions over a longer period of time.
For an aged O2 Sensor, the response rate to the air/fuel change is slower than when it was new. The O2 Sensor tends to move less with the same air/fuel changes in a given time frame. Therefore by observing the activity of voltage readings from the upstream O2 Sensor, the quality of the O2 Sensor can be detected.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running, vehicle speed above 96 kph (60 mph), throttle open for a minimum of 120 seconds, ECT greater than 70°C (158°F), Catalytic Converter temperature greater than 600°C (1112°F) and Downstream Oxygen Sensor in a rich state. During a decel fuel shutoff event, the Downstream Oxygen Sensor should switch from rich to lean within a specific time.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the Downstream O2 Sensor 1/2. If the PCM does not detect a rich to lean switch within a specific time during a decel fuel shutoff event, the monitor will fail. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.
1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
1. Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS test procedure. Checking The Exhaust System For Leaks.
Were any exhaust leaks found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repairs.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off
2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/2 Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Check the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to ground, open or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (K904) O2 SENSOR 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the voltage on the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Check the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit for a short to ground, open or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. O2 SENSOR
NOTE: Check for signs of contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor 1/2 , such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 1/2 and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/2. Oxygen Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.