FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0072







P0072-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK THE (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. CHECK FOR THE (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (G931) AAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (G31) AAT Signal circuit and the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground circuit in the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for a short to the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage.

Is the voltage above 4.9 volts with the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness disconnected?

Yes

- Replace the ambient air temperature sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.