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P0058







P0058-O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH

Special Tools:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.





Theory of Operation

The Oxygen Sensors (O2 Sensor) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each O2 Sensor measures the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the engine is started, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the O2 Sensor signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The heating elements inside each O2 Sensor heats the sensor to bring it to operating conditions faster. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the PCM to calculate the air-to-fuel ratio sooner. While the engine runs, the O2 Sensor heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,275 mV. Once sufficient O2 Sensor voltage fluctuation is observed by the PCM, Closed Loop is entered. The PCM uses the O2 Sensor voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An O2 Sensor voltage that increases toward 1,000 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An O2 Sensor voltage that decreases toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) makes short term and long term fuel corrections to maintain stoichiometric fuel/air ratio for best catalytic converter efficiency. Short term fuel correction is based on upstream O2 Sensor output and is designed for quick engine response. The long term fuel correction compensated for variations in the engine specifications, sensor tolerances and component aging and is designed to correct rich and lean conditions over a longer period of time.

For an aged O2 Sensor, the response rate to the air/fuel change is slower than when it was new. The O2 Sensor tends to move less with the same air/fuel changes in a given time frame. Therefore by observing the activity of voltage readings from the upstream O2 Sensor, the quality of the O2 Sensor can be detected.

- When Monitored:
Continuously during O2 Sensor heater operation with battery voltage between 10.4 and 15.75 Volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the O2 Sensor 2/2 heater element input is above the maximum acceptable voltage. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: If P0688-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY SENSE CIRCUIT LOW has set along with any of the O2 SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH DTCs, all of the O2 Sensor Heater Control circuits need to be checked for a short to battery voltage.

1. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER ELEMENT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down to room temperature.

2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 2/2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater element, between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the O2 Heater ground terminal in the component connector.

NOTE: O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 21.1°C (70°F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.

Is the O2 Sensor Heater Element resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 2/2 and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the O2 Sensor. Oxygen Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (K399) O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT




1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K399) O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor 2/2 harness connector.

NOTE: Make sure the test light is probing the circuit before actuating the Heater Test or a DTC may set and not allow the actuation.

3. With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater Test with the Sensor harness connector still disconnected.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 5

4. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between an engine ground and the O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater Ground circuit in the O2 Sensor 2/2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 2/2 and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the O2 Sensor. Oxygen Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair the O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (K399) O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K399) O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor 2/2 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K399) O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE (K399) O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

2. Connect the (10436).
3. Measure the resistance of the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (K399) O2 Sensor 2/2 Heater Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 2/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 2/2 and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.