P0037
P0037-O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Oxygen Sensors (O2 Sensor) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each O2 Sensor measures the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the engine is started, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the O2 Sensor signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The heating elements inside each O2 Sensor heats the sensor to bring it to operating conditions faster. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the PCM to calculate the air-to-fuel ratio sooner. While the engine runs, the O2 Sensor heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,275 mV. Once sufficient O2 Sensor voltage fluctuation is observed by the PCM, Closed Loop is entered. The PCM uses the O2 Sensor voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An O2 Sensor voltage that increases toward 1,000 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An O2 Sensor voltage that decreases toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) makes short term and long term fuel corrections to maintain stoichiometric fuel/air ratio for best catalytic converter efficiency. Short term fuel correction is based on upstream O2 Sensor output and is designed for quick engine response. The long term fuel correction compensated for variations in the engine specifications, sensor tolerances and component aging and is designed to correct rich and lean conditions over a longer period of time.
For an aged O2 Sensor, the response rate to the air/fuel change is slower than when it was new. The O2 Sensor tends to move less with the same air/fuel changes in a given time frame. Therefore by observing the activity of voltage readings from the upstream O2 Sensor, the quality of the O2 Sensor can be detected.
- When Monitored:
Continuously during O2 Sensor heater operation with battery voltage between 10.4 and 15.75 Volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the O2 Sensor 1/2 heater element input is below the minimum acceptable voltage. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. PCM Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER ELEMENT
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down to room temperature.
2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater element, between the O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Control terminal and the O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater ground terminal at the component.
NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 21.1°C (70°F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.
Is the O2 Sensor Heater Element resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 1/2 and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the O2 Sensor. Oxygen Sensor - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (K299) O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K299) O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K299) O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Control circuit fro a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K299) O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
1. Connect the (10436).
2. Measure the resistance of the (K299) O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Control circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 0.5 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K299) O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 1/2 and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.