FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0344






P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor input voltage is implausible. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for at least ten seconds.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 15

2. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 6

3. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage of the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 10

4. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 14

5. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 17

No

- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

9. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 19

No

- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

10. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K44) CMP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 11

11. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Repair the (K44) CMP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

12. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 13

No

- Repair the (K44) CMP Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

13. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K44) CMP Signal circuit between the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 19

No

- Repair the (K44) CMP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

14. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 19

No

- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

15. ERRATIC CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. With a lab scope probe and an appropriate terminal probing tool, backprobe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft Position Sensor.
5. Observe the lab scope screen.
6. Look for any pulses generated by the Camshaft Position Sensor.
7. Allow the engine to idle.
8. Observe the lab scope screen.

Did the Camshaft Position Sensor generate any erratic pulses?

Yes

- Go To 17

No

- Go To 16

16. ERRATIC CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. With a lab scope probe and an appropriate terminal probing tool, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
5. Observe the lab scope screen.
6. Look for any pulses generated by the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
7. Allow the engine to idle.
8. Observe the lab scope screen.

Did the Crankshaft Position Sensor generate any pulses?

Yes

- Go To 18

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

17. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Inspect the Camshaft Position Sensor for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage or contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor. Camshaft Position Sensor - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

18. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage or contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor. Crankshaft Position Sensor - Removal
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

19. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM/ECM Reprogramming
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.