FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0013






P0013-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION ACTUATOR CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

Variable Cam Timing (VCT) allows the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to monitor and adjust the position of the camshaft, based on desired torque levels and engine operating conditions. This system advances and/or retards the camshaft timing to improve engine performance, mid-range torque, idle quality, fuel economy, and reduce emissions. The VCT assembly or phaser consists of a rotor, stator, and sprocket. The stator is connected to the timing chain through the sprocket. The rotor is connected to the camshaft. Oil flow controlled by the PCM via a solenoid operated control valve rotates the rotor with respect to the stator, the oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of the camshaft relative to the timing chain and crankshaft rotation. The cam sensor is used to monitor the position of the camshaft.

- When Monitored:
With the battery voltage is between 11 and 18 volts with the engine running.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the actual voltage of the Variable Cam Timing (VCT) Solenoid Control circuit does not match the intended state. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record the related Freeze Fame Data and clear the DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Hold engine speed greater than 1,000 rpm for at least one minute. The DTC will not set unless cam phasing becomes active, which may not occur if speed never leaves idle.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes, non VCT vehicles

- Go To 3

Yes, vehicles with VCT

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. CAMSHAFT POSITION SOLENOID CLEANING
1. With the scan tool perform the Exhaust Phaser 1 Cleaning function.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (K442) VCT CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the VCT Solenoid harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage on the (K442) VCT Control circuit at the VCT Solenoid harness connector.

Is the voltage greater than 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K442) VCT Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K442) VCT CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K442) VCT Control circuit between the VCT Solenoid harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the high resistance in the (K442) VCT Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (K442) VCT CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K442) VCT Control circuit at the VCT Solenoid harness connector.

Is the resistance greater than 20k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (K442) VCT Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. VCT SOLENOID




1. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts probe the (K442) VCT Control circuit in the VCT Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be off unless you have a short to ground, except for a brief period immediately after turning ignition on.

4. With the scan tool, actuate the VCT Solenoid control to the ON (100%) position.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright during the actuation and was it off when required?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the VCT Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the VCT Solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the Ground circuit at the VCT Solenoid harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the VCT Solenoid ground control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the VCT solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the VCT solenoid and Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM/ECM Reprogramming
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.