FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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U1454






U1454-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM THE GATED PARK SWITCH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

When the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) is awake, it sends a 12-volt reference signal on the (T824) Transmission (TRS) Park Signal circuit. When that circuit is grounded by the transmission switch, the RF-Hub broadcasts that message, over the CAN network, that the vehicle is in the park position. On export vehicles, it also allows the steering column lock module (ELV/ESCL) to lock the column when the conditions are right. The vehicle must be under 0 kph (0 mph) and the ignition in the lock position.

- When Monitored:
During a Passive Entry or Keyless Go event.

- Set Condition:
When there is a conflict between the Bussed messages and the hard wired inputs coming from the RF Hub and the Powertrain Control Module, this code will set.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off and wait one minute.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times then to on.
4. With the scan tool, select: RF-Hub.
5. Shift the transmission in and out of gear several times.
6. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: U1454-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM THE GATED PARK SWITCH as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Shift Lever harness connector.
3. Turn all lights off and close all doors.
4. Wait 90 seconds to allow the modules to go to sleep.
5. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit in the Shift Lever harness connector.

NOTE: As long as the module is asleep, the resistance should be approximately 200K Ohms.

Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





NOTE: The RF Hub must NOT be awake for the result of this test to be valid.

1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit in the Shift Level harness connector.

Is the voltage above 0.05 volt?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK (Z910/916) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, test the (Z910/916) Ground circuit in the Shift Lever harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (Z910/916) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT




1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit in the Shift Level harness connector.

Is the voltage above 12.0 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly. Transmission Shifter - Removal
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WIRE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit between the Shift Lever harness connector and the RF Hub C1 connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub module. Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - Removal.
- NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (Export), it MUST be replaced also. When replacing both the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub must be replaced and programed before replacing the Steering Column Lock Module.

- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. Shaft Lock Module - Removal
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. RF Hub Verification Test

No

- Repair the open in the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

7. CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
2. Open the driver door and turn the park lamps on.
3. Measure the voltage between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit in the Shift Lever harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit for a short to voltage
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub module. Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - Removal.
- NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (Export), it MUST be replaced also. When replacing both the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub must be replaced and programed before replacing the Steering Column Lock Module.

- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. Shaft Lock Module - Removal
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. RF Hub Verification Test