U1446
U1446-00-IMPLAUSIBLE HEATED STEERING WHEEL TEMPERATURE MESSAGE RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Heated Steering Wheel (HSW) Temperature Sensor is connected to the Right Steering Switch. The sensor data is transferred from the Right Steering Switch to the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) by way of the LIN bus, a serial sub-bus. The data is then transferred to the BCM and HSM by way of the CAN C bus.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running.
- Set Condition:
The Heated Seat Module (HSM) does not receive the Heated Steering Wheel (HSW) Temperature Sensor Fault Signal from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) for more than two seconds.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active Bus related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) including Lost Communication DTCs before diagnosing this DTC.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. Start the engine and let it run.
5. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Attempt to reproduce condition by rotating the steering wheel.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK FOR AN OPEN OR SHORTED HSW TEMPERATURE SENSOR
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Remove the Driver Airbag.
2. Disconnect the Steering Wheel Heater Sensor connector.
Note: Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring harness and connectors between the HSW and the Right Steering Wheel Switch. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Measure the Voltage between the HSW Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the EVIC MUX Return circuit at the Steering Wheel Heater Sensor connector.
Is the Voltage above 3.5 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Heated Steering Wheel (HSW). Removal
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK HSW TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Measure the resistance of the HSW Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Steering Wheel Heater Sensor connector and the Right Steering Wheel Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
Yes
- Repair the HSW Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. CHECK HSW TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance of the HSW Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between ground and the Right Steering Wheel Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the HSW Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK HSW TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT, EVIC MUX RETURN CIRCUIT, AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the HSW Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the Switch MUX Return circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the HSW Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the EVIC MUX Return circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the HSW Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the Ground circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms between the HSW Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and any of the other circuits?
Yes
- Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the HSW Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK EVIC MUX RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the EVIC MUX Return circuit between the Steering Wheel Heater Sensor connector and the Right Steering Wheel Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the EVIC MUX Return circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
7. CHECK FOR AN OPEN OR SHORTED RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
1. Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch.
2. Reconnect the Steering Wheel Heater Sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Start the engine and let it run.
7. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). Steering Column Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.