U1003
U1003-88-ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE - BUS OFF
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
One of the CAN messages that is assigned to the basic CAN channel was missed by the CAN driver. This means that the whole system was very slow in responding to the CAN interrupts.
NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2114-16 or DTC C2114-17 before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the engine.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Testing and Inspection.
2. (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
5. (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
8. (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit and the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit at the ABS Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 9
9. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Replace the Dynamic Sensor. Dynamics Sensor - Removal.
3. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the DTC remain active?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module. Anti-Lock Brake System Module - Removal.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Test complete.