FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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U0104






U0104-00- LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CRUISE CONTROL MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Ignition run time is greater than one second.

Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Engine run time greater than three seconds.

- Set Condition:
If the Anti-lock Brakes System (ABS) Module fails to receive bus messages from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) cruise control for approximately 300 ms.





NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Stored Lost Communication DTCs.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. VERIFY THAT THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
3. Verify that the PCM is active on the bus.

Is the PCM active on the bus?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the No Response from ACC diagnostic procedure. Manufacturer Code Charts.

3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
2. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
3. Using the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module. Anti-Lock Brake System Module - Removal.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.