U0037-00
U0037-00-LIN BUS
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Continuously when the ignition is on.
- Set Condition:
The module detects a short to ground, short to voltage or an open circuit on the LIN Bus circuit.
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the Radio Frequency Hub DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off to on three times.
4. Wait 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read the active Radio Frequency Hub DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: U0037-00-LIN BUS as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D410) LIN Bus circuit.
Is the resistance below 20K Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. (D410) LIN BUS WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D410) LIN Bus circuit.
Is the resistance below 20K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (D410) LIN Bus wiring circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector if not already disconnected.
2. Measure the resistance between the (D410) LIN Bus circuit and the Ground circuit in the RF Hub C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 20K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D410) LIN Bus circuit for a short to the (Z916) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D410) LIN Bus circuit in the RF Hub C1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (D410) LIN Bus circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D410) LIN Bus circuit between the RF Hub C1 connector and the Steering Column Lock Module (cavity 4) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL). When replacing the RF Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the RF Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) is programmed..
- Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub).Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Shaft Lock Module - Removal
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. RF Hub Verification Test
No
- Repair the open in the (D410) LIN Bus circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.